Colorado Files🔍 Search

People › State Board of Education

Frederick Espinoza

Running in 2026: State Board of Education District 1 (June 30) · State Board of Education District 1 (November 3)

Personal Financial Disclosures

Income listed: up to $74,999; debts: up to $54,996 on their latest disclosure with entries: the top of each range they selected, added up (the form asks for ranges, not amounts; a range with no top counts at its figure).

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026
State Board Of Education
2026-04-091 income sources, 4 debts

Findings

Context Late or missing

TRACER lists 1 late campaign finance report penalty this cycle

The candidate's committee has 1 late-filing penalty on reports due since January 1, 2025: September 8, 2026 (waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.

What to check
  • The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
  • Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Errors in the record

1 error in their public record: a disclosure that doesn't say why it was filed

We found these in the records as filed or as TRACER lists them, and read each as meant (shown here so anyone can check the reading): Their 2026 disclosure doesn't say why it was filed: none of the boxes (appointed, candidate, annual filing, amending) is ticked.

What to check
  • The original filing in TRACER for each one.
  • These don't change what we show: we use the amount, name or date as meant.
Rule: Errors in the record

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Board of Education District 1

$549itemized, 8 contributions
$119from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $119 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $77

Advertising$52
Contributions$25

Largest payees: POSTNET $52 Advertising · NICOLE LEW $25 Contributions

Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
NICOLE LEW
Healthcare/Medical · TUBA CITY HEALTHCARE · Garland
Individual$250
FREDERICK ESPINOZA
Denver
Candidate$118.85
DENVER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Denver
Political Party Committee$100
REBECCA STEFANSKI
Retired · RETIRED · Denver
Individual$50

$30

Committees: FREDESPINOZA26. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
FREDERICK ESPINOZA
Automotive Industry, TRANSDEV · Denver
$1192
DENVER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Party committee · Denver
$1005