Colorado Files🔍 Search

People › Statewide

Joshua Griffin

Personal Financial Disclosures

Income listed: up to $80,900; debts: up to $490,000 on their latest disclosure with entries: the top of each range they selected, added up (the form asks for ranges, not amounts; a range with no top counts at its figure).

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2025 Candidate
GOVERNOR
2025-02-232 income sources, 1 assets, 1 colorado property, 1 debts

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing

TRACER lists 5 late campaign finance report penalties this cycle

The candidate's committee has 5 late-filing penalties on reports due since January 1, 2025: May 4, 2026 (open, waiver requested); June 15, 2026 (open, waiver requested); September 21, 2026 (open); October 6, 2026 (open); October 19, 2026 (open). 5 are still open (neither paid nor waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.

What to check
  • The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
  • Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: Governor

$632itemized, 5 contributions
$2,354from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $2,354

Advertising$1,354
Consultants and professional services$1,000

Largest payees: X CORP. $1,354 Advertising · WOODLAND WEB DESIGN $1,000 Consultants and professional services

Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
JOSHUA SALEM
Colorado Springs
Individual$479.70
GARY DAVIS
Littleton
Individual$95.70
ROBERT ENZENAUER
Denver
Individual$47.70
SYLVANUS ELLIS
Covington
Individual$9

Committees: JOSHUAGRIFFIN4CO. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
ROBERT ENZENAUER
Other, CHILDREN'S HOSP OF CO · Denver
$482