Colorado Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Michelle D. Lee

Running in 2026: State House District 32 (June 30) · State House District 32 (November 3)

Colorado property

$2,700,000 at the county assessors' values, 3 parcels we matched to the property on their disclosures.

KindCountyAssessor's value
homeAdams$1,241,000
homeAdams$905,000
homeAdams$554,000

The county assessor's actual value (the 2025 reappraisal, an estimate of market value in mid-2024), from the state's parcel records. We match parcels by the owner's name where their office or race is, or by the legal description or address on their disclosure; we don't show addresses, parcel numbers or co-owners. Property held in a name we can't connect to them isn't here.

Personal Financial Disclosures

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026
ni
2026-04-022 compensated lobbying, 5 assets
2026
2026-04-019 compensated lobbying, 18 colorado property

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing

TRACER lists 2 late campaign finance report penalties this cycle

The candidate's committee has 2 late-filing penalties on reports due since January 1, 2025: September 21, 2026 (open, waiver requested); October 19, 2026 (open). 2 are still open (neither paid nor waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.

What to check
  • The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
  • Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State House District 32

$850itemized, 3 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $630

Office Equipment & Supplies$174
Advertising$166
Consultants and professional services$144
Other$117
Bank Fees$19
Travel & Lodging$10

Largest payees: OIFICE DEPOT $174 Office Equipment & Supplies · UPTECH SOULTIONS $150 Advertising · ADAMS COUNTY CLERK AND RECORDER $144 Consultants and professional services · USPS $97 Other · COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE $20 Other · THOMAS SCOVILL $16 Advertising · KING SOOPER $10 Travel & Lodging

Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
CHRISTY PETERSON
Construction/Engineering · CONSTRUCTION · Denver
Individual$400
THOMAS SCOVILL
Retired · RETIRED · Thornton
Individual$400
DWAYNE JEFFERS
Other · Missouri City,
Individual$50

Committees: MICHELLE D. LEE FOR HD 32. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
THOMAS SCOVILL
Retired, RETIRED · Thornton
$4002