People › State House
Michelle D. Lee
Running in 2026: State House District 32 (June 30) · State House District 32 (November 3)
Colorado property
$2,700,000 at the county assessors' values, 3 parcels we matched to the property on their disclosures.
| Kind | County | Assessor's value |
|---|
| home | Adams | $1,241,000 |
| home | Adams | $905,000 |
| home | Adams | $554,000 |
The county assessor's actual value (the 2025 reappraisal, an estimate of market value in mid-2024), from the state's parcel records. We match parcels by the owner's name where their office or race is, or by the legal description or address on their disclosure; we don't show addresses, parcel numbers or co-owners. Property held in a name we can't connect to them isn't here.
Personal Financial Disclosures
| Statement | Filed | What it lists |
|---|
2026 ni | 2026-04-02 | 2 compensated lobbying, 5 assets |
2026
| 2026-04-01 | 9 compensated lobbying, 18 colorado property |
Findings
Worth a look Late or missing
TRACER lists 2 late campaign finance report penalties this cycle
The candidate's committee has 2 late-filing penalties on reports due since January 1, 2025: September 21, 2026 (open, waiver requested); October 19, 2026 (open). 2 are still open (neither paid nor waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.
What to check- The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
- Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Campaign money: State House District 32
$850itemized, 3 contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $630
Office Equipment & Supplies$174
Advertising$166
Consultants and professional services$144
Other$117
Bank Fees$19
Travel & Lodging$10
Largest payees: OIFICE DEPOT $174 Office Equipment & Supplies · UPTECH SOULTIONS $150 Advertising · ADAMS COUNTY CLERK AND RECORDER $144 Consultants and professional services · USPS $97 Other · COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE $20 Other · THOMAS SCOVILL $16 Advertising · KING SOOPER $10 Travel & Lodging
Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
CHRISTY PETERSON Construction/Engineering · CONSTRUCTION · Denver | Individual | $400 |
THOMAS SCOVILL Retired · RETIRED · Thornton | Individual | $400 |
DWAYNE JEFFERS Other · Missouri City, | Individual | $50 |
Committees: MICHELLE D. LEE FOR HD 32. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
THOMAS SCOVILL Retired, RETIRED · Thornton | $400 | 2 | |