Colorado Files🔍 Search

People › State Senate

Nickolas Razo

Personal Financial Disclosures

Income listed: up to $19,998 on their latest disclosure with entries: the top of each range they selected, added up (the form asks for ranges, not amounts; a range with no top counts at its figure).

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2026
State Senate District 11
2026-01-222 income sources

Findings

Worth a look Income · the statement

Income listed adds up to at most $19,998 a year

Their 2026 disclosure lists 2 sources of income: Maverik ($1,000 to $9,999); UI ($1,000 to $9,999). Taken at the top of each range, that's at most $19,998 for the year, for them, their spouse and minor children together. The form asks for every source, so either a source isn't listed or they live on something it doesn't count as income (savings, or a spouse's support when the spouse has none).

What to check
  • The disclosure itself: whether a spouse's income, a business or investment income is left off.
  • Whether they're retired, a student or between jobs (the form doesn't ask).
  • An earlier or later disclosure from them, for a different picture.
Rule: Income listed under $40,000 a year
“List the names of any sources of income, including capital gains (whether or not taxable) for yourself, your spouse, and minor children residing with you.”Form CPF-13 (Rev. 06/2026), instructions: Income ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Errors in the record

1 error in their public record: a disclosure that doesn't say why it was filed

We found these in the records as filed or as TRACER lists them, and read each as meant (shown here so anyone can check the reading): Their 2026 disclosure doesn't say why it was filed: none of the boxes (appointed, candidate, annual filing, amending) is ticked.

What to check
  • The original filing in TRACER for each one.
  • These don't change what we show: we use the amount, name or date as meant.
Rule: Errors in the record

How this rule works

Campaign money: State Senate District 11

$448itemized, 7 contributions
$68from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $68 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $618

Consultants and professional services$300
Fundraising Expenses$298
Office Equipment & Supplies$20

Largest payees: GLEB BERKEZ $300 Consultants and professional services · ALEC WRIGHT $250 Fundraising Expenses · PIKES PEAK LIBRARY DISTRICT $48 Fundraising Expenses · PROWERS GROUP LLC $20 Office Equipment & Supplies

Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
ALEC WRIGHT
Consultant · SELF-EMPLOYED · Monument
Individual$250
NICKOLAS RAZO
Colorado Springs
Candidate$68
JOHN HEIMROTH
RETIRED
Individual$50
JUDY MAJIONIE
Individual$40
LYNDA KECK
Individual$20
NANCY MURRAY
Individual$20

Committees: RAZO FOR COLORADO. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
ALEC WRIGHT
Consultant, SELF-EMPLOYED · Monument
$2502