People › State Senate
Nickolas Razo
Personal Financial Disclosures
Income listed: up to $19,998 on their latest disclosure with entries: the top of each range they selected, added up (the form asks for ranges, not amounts; a range with no top counts at its figure).
| Statement | Filed | What it lists |
|---|
2026 State Senate District 11 | 2026-01-22 | 2 income sources |
Findings
Worth a look Income · the statement
Income listed adds up to at most $19,998 a year
Their 2026 disclosure lists 2 sources of income: Maverik ($1,000 to $9,999); UI ($1,000 to $9,999). Taken at the top of each range, that's at most $19,998 for the year, for them, their spouse and minor children together. The form asks for every source, so either a source isn't listed or they live on something it doesn't count as income (savings, or a spouse's support when the spouse has none).
What to check- The disclosure itself: whether a spouse's income, a business or investment income is left off.
- Whether they're retired, a student or between jobs (the form doesn't ask).
- An earlier or later disclosure from them, for a different picture.
Rule: Income listed under $40,000 a year
“List the names of any sources of income, including capital gains (whether or not taxable) for yourself, your spouse, and minor children residing with you.”Form CPF-13 (Rev. 06/2026), instructions: Income ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Context Errors in the record
1 error in their public record: a disclosure that doesn't say why it was filed
We found these in the records as filed or as TRACER lists them, and read each as meant (shown here so anyone can check the reading): Their 2026 disclosure doesn't say why it was filed: none of the boxes (appointed, candidate, annual filing, amending) is ticked.
What to check- The original filing in TRACER for each one.
- These don't change what we show: we use the amount, name or date as meant.
Rule: Errors in the record
How this rule works
Campaign money: State Senate District 11
$448itemized, 7 contributions
$68from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $68 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $618
Consultants and professional services$300
Fundraising Expenses$298
Office Equipment & Supplies$20
Largest payees: GLEB BERKEZ $300 Consultants and professional services · ALEC WRIGHT $250 Fundraising Expenses · PIKES PEAK LIBRARY DISTRICT $48 Fundraising Expenses · PROWERS GROUP LLC $20 Office Equipment & Supplies
Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
ALEC WRIGHT Consultant · SELF-EMPLOYED · Monument | Individual | $250 |
NICKOLAS RAZO Colorado Springs | Candidate | $68 |
JOHN HEIMROTH RETIRED | Individual | $50 |
JUDY MAJIONIE
| Individual | $40 |
LYNDA KECK
| Individual | $20 |
NANCY MURRAY
| Individual | $20 |
Committees: RAZO FOR COLORADO. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.
Their donors also gave to
Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.
| Donor | To them | Candidates funded | By party |
|---|
ALEC WRIGHT Consultant, SELF-EMPLOYED · Monument | $250 | 2 | |