Worth a look Late or missing
TRACER lists 3 late campaign finance report penalties this cycle
The candidate's committee has 3 late-filing penalties on reports due since January 1, 2025: June 1, 2026 (paid); June 29, 2026 (paid); October 19, 2026 (open). 1 is still open (neither paid nor waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.
What to check- The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
- Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works
Campaign money: State House District 9
$2,070itemized, 20 contributions
$300from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from
100%
IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders
Plus $775 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →
How it was spent: $1,292
Other$683
Advertising$300
Rent & Utilities$108
Food and meals$90
Fundraising Expenses$70
Office Equipment & Supplies$41
Largest payees: SAMUEL VALERIANO $633 Other · GO DADDY $300 Advertising · DENVER PARKS AND RECREATION $108 Rent & Utilities · JUST ANSWER $70 Fundraising Expenses · LITTLE VENICE PIZZA $51 Food and meals · COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE $50 Other · STAPLES $41 Office Equipment & Supplies · KING SOOPERS $39 Food and meals
Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.
| Top contributors | Type | Total |
|---|
SAMUEL VALERIANO Lyons | Individual | $420 |
GEGORY VALERIANO Financial/Investment · COTIVITI · Pittsburgh | Individual | $300 |
GINA VALERIANO Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh | Individual | $300 |
SUZANNE VALERIANO Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh | Individual | $250 |
MARY GRABER Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh | Individual | $200 |
ANGELA RIVERA-MALPIEDE Government/Civil · THE FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABLE URBAN COMMUNITIES · Denver | Individual | $200 |
STEPHEN VALERIANO Healthcare/Medical · MARRICK MEDIAL · Glendale | Individual | $105 |
| | $100 |
JANET HENNING Retired · RETIRED · Painesville | Individual | $100 |
JULIA VALERIANO Retail Sales · GNC HOLDINGS, INC. · Pittsburgh | Individual | $50 |
MARCUS HOWELL Aurora | Individual | $20 |
JENNA WOODILL La Mesa | Individual | $20 |
PAUL ROSENTHAL Denver | Individual | $5 |
Committees: SAM VALERIANO FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.