Colorado Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Samuel Valeriano

Personal Financial Disclosures

Income listed: up to $60,000; debts: up to $65,000 on their latest disclosure with entries: the top of each range they selected, added up (the form asks for ranges, not amounts; a range with no top counts at its figure).

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2025 Candidate
Colorado House of Representatives District 9
2025-06-271 income sources, 1 colorado property, 1 debts

Findings

Worth a look Late or missing

TRACER lists 3 late campaign finance report penalties this cycle

The candidate's committee has 3 late-filing penalties on reports due since January 1, 2025: June 1, 2026 (paid); June 29, 2026 (paid); October 19, 2026 (open). 1 is still open (neither paid nor waived). A report filed late keeps the committee's money out of public view until it's in.

What to check
  • The penalties on the candidate's TRACER page: dates, amounts and waivers.
  • Whether a waiver was granted (the Secretary of State may waive for good cause).
Rule: Penalties for late campaign finance reports
“The Secretary of State imposes penalties of $50 per day for late filings, including weekends and holidays.”Colorado Campaign and Political Finance Manual (Secretary of State) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State House District 9

$2,070itemized, 20 contributions
$300from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Plus $775 of their own money and from their earlier campaigns' committees. Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $1,292

Other$683
Advertising$300
Rent & Utilities$108
Food and meals$90
Fundraising Expenses$70
Office Equipment & Supplies$41

Largest payees: SAMUEL VALERIANO $633 Other · GO DADDY $300 Advertising · DENVER PARKS AND RECREATION $108 Rent & Utilities · JUST ANSWER $70 Fundraising Expenses · LITTLE VENICE PIZZA $51 Food and meals · COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE $50 Other · STAPLES $41 Office Equipment & Supplies · KING SOOPERS $39 Food and meals

Expenditures their committee reported to TRACER over the election cycle, by the type the committee gave; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
SAMUEL VALERIANO
Lyons
Individual$420
GEGORY VALERIANO
Financial/Investment · COTIVITI · Pittsburgh
Individual$300
GINA VALERIANO
Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh
Individual$300
SUZANNE VALERIANO
Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh
Individual$250
MARY GRABER
Not Currently Employed · NONE · Pittsburgh
Individual$200
ANGELA RIVERA-MALPIEDE
Government/Civil · THE FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABLE URBAN COMMUNITIES · Denver
Individual$200
STEPHEN VALERIANO
Healthcare/Medical · MARRICK MEDIAL · Glendale
Individual$105

$100
JANET HENNING
Retired · RETIRED · Painesville
Individual$100
JULIA VALERIANO
Retail Sales · GNC HOLDINGS, INC. · Pittsburgh
Individual$50
MARCUS HOWELL
Aurora
Individual$20
JENNA WOODILL
La Mesa
Individual$20
PAUL ROSENTHAL
Denver
Individual$5

Committees: SAM VALERIANO FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE. From the Secretary of State's TRACER bulk files.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
MARCUS HOWELL
Government/Civil, COLORADO · Aurora
$202
PAUL ROSENTHAL
Government/Civil, STATE OF COLORADO · Denver
$512