Colorado Files🔍 Search

Races › Statewide

Secretary of State

June 30, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateDisclosureFindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Alex Astley L2026
1 income sources, 2 assets, 3 colorado property, 1 state-regulated businesses, 1 debts
————
Amanda Gonzalez D2025 Candidate
2 income sources, 2 assets, 2 colorado property, 1 offices and directorships, 3 debts
—$413,923—$258,298
James Wiley R2025 Candidate
2 income sources, 4 offices and directorships, 1 state-regulated businesses, 4 debts
2$75,248$150$85,806
Jessie Danielson D2026
4 income sources, 1 sources of compensation, 1 assets, 1 colorado property, 1 offices and directorships, 3 debts
1$451,062—$450,895
Sean Vadney L2026
3 income sources, 5 assets, 1 colorado property, 3 offices and directorships, 2 state-regulated businesses, 1 debts
1$50—$160

Raised: contributions to the candidate's committee in TRACER over the election cycle (four years for statewide offices and the Senate, two for the House), with corrections applied. Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. Candidates for Congress report to the FEC, and judges standing for retention don't raise money, so neither has figures here.

Outside spending

$179,475 spent by independent expenditure committees and others for or against this race's candidates (48-hour notices of independent expenditure). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$174,000
$5,475
SpenderFor / againstAmount
PROTECT OUR VOTE
2026-06-08 – 2026-06-26 · notices in TRACER
for Jessie Danielson$174,000
COLORADO WORKING FAMILIES PARTY INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE COMMITTEE
2026-06-18 – 2026-06-25 · notices in TRACER
for Amanda Gonzalez$5,475

Each independent expenditure of more than $1,000 is reported to the Secretary of State within 48 hours (Const. art. XXVIII §5, C.R.S. 1-45-107.5), naming the candidate it supports or opposes. One that names several candidates (a mailer for one and against another) is split evenly among them.

Donors to more than one candidate here

262 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
COLORADO AFL-CIO SMALL DONOR COMMITTEE (COLORADO AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRI
Labor union · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $15,000 · Jessie Danielson $15,450$30,450
COLORADO WINS SDC
Group or PAC · Pueblo
Amanda Gonzalez $5,000 · Jessie Danielson $7,500$12,500
TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION NO. 455 SMALL DONOR FUND
Labor union · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $11,500$12,000
SHEET METAL WORKERS' SMALL DONOR COMMITTEE
Labor union · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $1,500 · Jessie Danielson $6,000$7,500
UFCW ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB EDUCATION FUND COLORADO SDC
Labor union · Washington
Amanda Gonzalez $2,000 · Jessie Danielson $4,000$6,000
AFT COLORADO FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, SCHOOL, HEALTH AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (SDC)
Labor union · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $725 · Jessie Danielson $3,000$3,725
TRAVIS BERRY
Lobbyist, POLITICALWORKS · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$2,900
KEVAN WORLEY
General Business, WORLEY ENTERPRISES · Colorado Springs
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$2,900
JOSHUA HANFLING
Lobbyist, SEWALD HANFLING PUBLIC AFFAIRS · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$2,900
EDITH HOOTON
Government/Civil, STATE OF COLORADO · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$2,900
REBECCA LEFFINGWELL
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Louisville
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $725$2,175
DEAN LEFFINGWELL
General Business, SCALED AGILE INC. · Louisville
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $725$2,175
GAIL SCHOETTLER
General Business, SELF · Parker
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$1,950
VICKI COWART
Other, 416 HOLDINGS · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $1,450$1,700
DEBORAH JENSEN
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Littleton
Amanda Gonzalez $1,450 · Jessie Danielson $50$1,500
CHARLOTTE ORECK
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $1,000$1,500
WILLIAM HORGER
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Morrison
Amanda Gonzalez $1,100 · Jessie Danielson $375$1,475
MERLE CHAMBERS
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $750 · Jessie Danielson $725$1,475
COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION - POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITT
Labor union · Washington
Amanda Gonzalez $725 · Jessie Danielson $725$1,450
KAREN TONSO
Retired, RETIRED · Arvada
Amanda Gonzalez $1,000 · Jessie Danielson $50$1,050
GUDRUN RICE
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Grand Junction
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $500$1,000
ARLEN FELDMAN
Science/Technology, SELF · Colorado Springs
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $500$1,000
REGINA COWLES
Other, REGINA COWLES · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $250$750
JEAN TOWNSEND
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $450 · Jessie Danielson $250$700
DENNIS DOUGHERTY
Other, COLORADO AFL-CIO · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $200$700
BETTY BOYD
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Lakewood
Amanda Gonzalez $25 · Jessie Danielson $650$675
AARON BROCKETT
Government/Civil, CITY OF BOULDER · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $500 · Jessie Danielson $125$625
TRACEY BERNETT
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Niwot
Amanda Gonzalez $100 · Jessie Danielson $500$600
JOHN MIKOS
Consultant, SAP AMERICAS · Monument
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $350$600
DENIS PELLI
Teacher/Education, NYU · New York
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $350$600
AUDREY DEBARROS
Other, COMMUTING SOLUTIONS · Louisville
Amanda Gonzalez $550 · Jessie Danielson $50$600
SHEILA KING
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $100 · Jessie Danielson $475$575
ANNE BURKHOLDER
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $310$560
NORA MORGENSTERN
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $400 · Jessie Danielson $150$550
LOUISA MATTHIAS
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Boulder
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $300$550
JILL CRARY
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · San Diego
Amanda Gonzalez $333 · Jessie Danielson $200$533
JACK ROSENTHAL
Science/Technology, HUDSON RIVER TRADING LLC · Louisville
Amanda Gonzalez $475 · Jessie Danielson $50$525
DIANE MITSCH BUSH
Retired, RETIRED · Steamboat Springs
Amanda Gonzalez $200 · Jessie Danielson $325$525
VAL NOSLER BECK
General Business, UPSTREAM · Wheat Ridge
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $250$500
SEAN HINGA
Government/Civil, AFSCME · Denver
Amanda Gonzalez $250 · Jessie Danielson $250$500

The 40 largest of 262.