Colorado Files🔍 Search

Races › State House

State House District 33

June 30, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateDisclosureFindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Heidi Henkel D2025 Candidate
4 income sources, 4 assets, 1 colorado property, 4 offices and directorships, 1 state-regulated businesses, 4 debts
1$104,768$29,012$104,768
Kenny Van Nguyen Dincumbent2026 Appointed to office
3 income sources, 2 colorado property
—$118,951—$101,606
Nate Jorgensen R2026
2 income sources, 2 colorado property, 6 debts
—$15,149—$13,128

Raised: contributions to the candidate's committee in TRACER over the election cycle (four years for statewide offices and the Senate, two for the House), with corrections applied. Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. Candidates for Congress report to the FEC, and judges standing for retention don't raise money, so neither has figures here.

Outside spending

$367,570 spent by independent expenditure committees and others for or against this race's candidates (48-hour notices of independent expenditure). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$51,645
$222,778
$30,835
$62,312
SpenderFor / againstAmount
AMERICAN FUTURE
2026-06-05 – 2026-06-22 · notices in TRACER
for Heidi Henkel$122,589
COLORADO AFFORDABILITY PROJECT
2026-06-15 · notices in TRACER
for Heidi Henkel$58,835
COLORADO LABOR ACTION
2026-06-04 – 2026-06-24 · notices in TRACER
against Heidi Henkel$51,645
COLORADO LABOR ACTION
2026-06-03 – 2026-06-24 · notices in TRACER
for Kenny Van Nguyen$50,902
PROMOTING PROGRESSIVE WOMEN
2026-06-13 – 2026-06-24 · notices in TRACER
for Heidi Henkel$30,835
PROMOTING PROGRESSIVE WOMEN
2026-06-13 – 2026-06-24 · notices in TRACER
against Kenny Van Nguyen$30,835
BETTER SCHOOLS FOR A STRONGER COLORADO IEC (BSSC IEC)
2026-06-02 – 2026-06-22 · notices in TRACER
for Heidi Henkel$10,520
YOUNG PEOPLE FOR ALL PEOPLE
2026-06-13 – 2026-06-25 · notices in TRACER
for Kenny Van Nguyen$5,574
COLOR VICTORY FUND
2026-06-03 · notices in TRACER
for Kenny Van Nguyen$5,071
COLORADO WORKING FAMILIES PARTY INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE COMMITTEE
2026-06-22 – 2026-06-25 · notices in TRACER
for Kenny Van Nguyen$765

Each independent expenditure of more than $1,000 is reported to the Secretary of State within 48 hours (Const. art. XXVIII §5, C.R.S. 1-45-107.5), naming the candidate it supports or opposes. One that names several candidates (a mailer for one and against another) is split evenly among them.

Donors to more than one candidate here

31 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
COLORADO APARTMENT ASSOCIATION SMALL DONOR COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Greenwood Village
Heidi Henkel $3,100 · Kenny Van Nguyen $3,100$6,200
RACHEL LEE
Lobbyist, GOLD LEAF STRATEGIES · Centennial
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$900
MICHAEL BEASLEY
Consultant, SELF · Morrison
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$900
JOSHUA HANFLING
Lobbyist, SEWALD HANFLING PUBLIC AFFAIRS · Denver
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$900
JENNIFER MELLO
Lobbyist, AUGUST POLICY STRATEGIES · Denver
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$900
ANDY KRAMER
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $400 · Kenny Van Nguyen $300$700
TRAVIS BERRY
Lobbyist, POLITICALWORKS · Denver
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $225$675
KATIE PETERSON
Government/Civil, NOT EMPLOYED · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $200 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$650
TINA THOMAS
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $100 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$550
KATHY ESCOBAR
Office and Administrative Occupations, THE REFUGE · Arvada
Heidi Henkel $450 · Kenny Van Nguyen $100$550
JACK ROSENTHAL
Science/Technology, HUDSON RIVER TRADING LLC · Louisville
Heidi Henkel $100 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$550
TERRY SNYDER
Consultant, SELF · Denver
Heidi Henkel $225 · Kenny Van Nguyen $295$520
SCOTT CHASE
Lobbyist, POLITICALWORKS · Parker
Heidi Henkel $250 · Kenny Van Nguyen $250$500
YU JU WANG
Government/Civil, CCOB · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $33 · Kenny Van Nguyen $450$483
KAREN TONSO
Retired, RETIRED · Arvada
Heidi Henkel $50 · Kenny Van Nguyen $400$450
LESLIE SUMMEY
Government/Civil, ARAPAHOE COUNTY · Denver
Heidi Henkel $200 · Kenny Van Nguyen $100$300
DAMIAN PASCALE
Science/Technology, SERVICENOW · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $25 · Kenny Van Nguyen $275$300
KAREN BIGELOW
Other, PREMIER MEMBERS CREDIT UNION · Thornton
Heidi Henkel $200 · Kenny Van Nguyen $50$250
MICHAEL FARRINGTON
Attorney/Legal, OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL · Commerce City
Heidi Henkel $30 · Kenny Van Nguyen $150$180
JOYCE WELCH
Other, NONEYA · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $40 · Nate Jorgensen $104$144
SEAN MCKENZIE
Consultant, WINROCK INTERNATIONAL · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $40 · Kenny Van Nguyen $100$140
SUZANNE CRAWFORD
Other, SISTER CARMEN COMMUNITY CENTER · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $75 · Kenny Van Nguyen $50$125
LAURA PIONKE
Government/Civil, STATE OF COLORADO · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $50 · Kenny Van Nguyen $75$125
JASON ANAYA-LEDEBOER
Financial/Investment, PREMIER MEMBERS CREDIT UNION · Thornton
Heidi Henkel $75 · Kenny Van Nguyen $50$125
DANA INERFELD
Office and Administrative Occupations, MANPOWERGROUP · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $25 · Kenny Van Nguyen $100$125
JOHN VARN
Retired, RETIRED · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $70 · Kenny Van Nguyen $30$100
DANIELLE VARDA
Teacher/Education, UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO DENVER · Arvada
Heidi Henkel $50 · Kenny Van Nguyen $50$100
CLAIRE CARMELIA
Science/Technology, LONG VIEW SYSTEMS · Westminster
Heidi Henkel $75 · Kenny Van Nguyen $25$100
LANAE DAVIS
Science/Technology, CENTER FOR POLICY RESEARCH · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $40 · Kenny Van Nguyen $50$90
VERENNE HYDE
Not Currently Employed, RETIRED · Broomfield
Heidi Henkel $25 · Kenny Van Nguyen $25$50
SUSAN NOBLE
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Commerce City
Heidi Henkel $10 · Kenny Van Nguyen $5$15