Colorado Files🔍 Search

Races › State Senate

State Senate District 3

June 30, 2026 primary · the general

CandidateDisclosureFindingsRaisedTheir ownSpent
Aaron Gutierrez D2025 Candidate
2 income sources, 1 sources of compensation, 2 assets, 1 colorado property, 3 offices and directorships, 2 state-regulated businesses, 5 debts
—$132,781$1,450$72,051
Dana Charles R2025
2 income sources, 1 sources of compensation, 3 compensated lobbying, 3 colorado property, 1 offices and directorships, 1 state-regulated businesses, 1 debts
—$127,060—$83,415
Taylor Voss D2025 Candidate
1 income sources, 2 assets, 2 offices and directorships, 4 debts
—$47,358—$47,136

Raised: contributions to the candidate's committee in TRACER over the election cycle (four years for statewide offices and the Senate, two for the House), with corrections applied. Their own: contributions and loans from the candidate. Candidates for Congress report to the FEC, and judges standing for retention don't raise money, so neither has figures here.

Outside spending

$34,971 spent by independent expenditure committees and others for or against this race's candidates (48-hour notices of independent expenditure). The candidates don't control it.

AgainstCandidateFor
$34,971
SpenderFor / againstAmount
BETTER SCHOOLS FOR A STRONGER COLORADO IEC (BSSC IEC)
2026-06-02 – 2026-06-22 · notices in TRACER
for Taylor Voss$34,971

Each independent expenditure of more than $1,000 is reported to the Secretary of State within 48 hours (Const. art. XXVIII §5, C.R.S. 1-45-107.5), naming the candidate it supports or opposes. One that names several candidates (a mailer for one and against another) is split evenly among them.

Donors to more than one candidate here

36 donors gave to two or more of this race's candidates (all their contributions to each, 2025–2026).

DonorGave toIn this race
COLORADO DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Party committee · Denver · registered lobbyist employer
Aaron Gutierrez $20,000 · Taylor Voss $5,321$25,321
SHEET METAL WORKERS' SMALL DONOR COMMITTEE
Labor union · Denver
Aaron Gutierrez $1,100 · Dana Charles $725$1,825
TED HERNANDEZ
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $450 · Taylor Voss $450$900
ROCKY MOUNTAIN MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION PAC
Group or PAC · Denver
Dana Charles $450 · Taylor Voss $450$900
MARLA HERNANDEZ
Office and Administrative Occupations, SPECTRUM COMMUNITY AERVICES · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $450 · Taylor Voss $450$900
COLORADO DENTAL PAC (CODPAC)
Group or PAC · Greenwood Village
Aaron Gutierrez $450 · Dana Charles $450$900
COLORADO CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Denver
Aaron Gutierrez $450 · Taylor Voss $450$900
COLORADO CHAMBER POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Denver
Dana Charles $450 · Taylor Voss $450$900
KATIE WOLF
Lobbyist, HOWES WOLF · Parker
Aaron Gutierrez $450 · Dana Charles $400$850
COLORADO INDEPENDENT AUTO DEALERS POLITICAL COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Littleton
Aaron Gutierrez $250 · Dana Charles $450$700
CHAD GRAVES
Financial/Investment, WINGS CREDIT UNION · Colorado Springs
Dana Charles $450 · Taylor Voss $250$700
ALEC ROMERO
Lobbyist, CAPITOL SUCCESS GROUP · Denver
Aaron Gutierrez $250 · Dana Charles $450$700
THERESA TRUJILLO
Healthcare/Medical, CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRESS · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $100 · Taylor Voss $450$550
RUTH APONTE
Lobbyist, SELF · Westminster
Aaron Gutierrez $225 · Dana Charles $275$500
GEORGE KONCILJA
Other, SELF-EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $250 · Taylor Voss $250$500
COMMITTEE FOR PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIA CARE
Group or PAC · Centennial
Aaron Gutierrez $250 · Dana Charles $250$500
COLORADO RADIOLOGICAL SOCIETY POLITICAL COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Centennial
Aaron Gutierrez $250 · Dana Charles $250$500
COLORADO FARM BUREAU POLITICAL COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Centennial
Dana Charles $225 · Taylor Voss $225$450
ABEL TAPIA
Retired, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $350 · Taylor Voss $100$450
NATHAN CAPE
Office and Administrative Occupations, MINNEQUA WORKS CREDIT UNION · Pueblo
Dana Charles $225 · Taylor Voss $200$425
RX PHARMACIES PLUS, INC - POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
Group or PAC · Wheat Ridge
Aaron Gutierrez $200 · Dana Charles $200$400
PEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PEDIATRIX PAC)
Group or PAC · Sunrise
Aaron Gutierrez $200 · Dana Charles $200$400
GARY THOMAS
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $300 · Taylor Voss $100$400
TANAN MILES
Financial/Investment, WINGS CREDIT UNION · Colorado Springs
Dana Charles $225 · Taylor Voss $100$325
GARY WEAVER
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo West
Aaron Gutierrez $100 · Taylor Voss $200$300
ANTHONY NUNEZ
Retired, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $100 · Taylor Voss $200$300
RAE CARNEVALE
Healthcare/Medical, HEALTH SOLUTIONS · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $215 · Taylor Voss $20$235
PETER SHEEHAN
Other, DONOR ALLIANCE · Denver
Aaron Gutierrez $100 · Dana Charles $100$200
MARILYN RHOADES
Retired, RETIRED · Pueblo
Dana Charles $150 · Taylor Voss $50$200
COLORADO ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY PAC (CSOMS)
Group or PAC · Greeley
Aaron Gutierrez $100 · Dana Charles $100$200
CLEO ZARR
Not Currently Employed, NOT EMPLOYED · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $50 · Taylor Voss $150$200
KENNY TRUJILLO
Attorney/Legal, STATE OF COLORADO · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $50 · Taylor Voss $100$150
ALVIN RIVERA
Retired, NA · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $60 · Taylor Voss $60$120
DONALD MOORE
Healthcare/Medical, PUEBLO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER · Pueblo West
Aaron Gutierrez $50 · Taylor Voss $50$100
KAREN VIGIL
General Business, SANGRE DE CRISTO ARTS CENTER · Pueblo
Aaron Gutierrez $50 · Taylor Voss $10$60
JORDAN SANCHEZ
Lobbyist, SANCHEZ POLICY WORKS LLC · Longmont
Aaron Gutierrez $19 · Dana Charles $20$39